Wednesday, February 29, 2012

Day 60 - Happy Leap Day

Well that strange day that we only see every four years is here - February 29th. For me - it's just another blah day. It just means we have one extra day till March, lol. I suppose for some, it's exciting cuz they can finally celebrate their birthday on the actual day! I can't even imagine, lol.

So - let's see. I wanna show a couple things. First is today's photo - it's just a silly moment of Liam playing at Connor's school before school is let out. As you can see by Liam's clothes, the sun is (of course) shining and the weather is quickly heating up (oh you better believe I miss the rain!! I was never one of the haters. I have always loved the rain!!). But nice weather does mean more time playing outside. Of course - there's no grass to play in. There's not even sand. It's this rocky, sand. I can't stand the stuff :(

Liam, however, liked to play hard in it, lol:



Also, since it's the end of another month, I thought it would be fun to do up another collage image like I did in January. Another month down (though I am late in getting these blog posts done) but here it is :)



Kinda neat huh? :) I like seeing them in little collages like this. Reminds me of a post card. :) Well that's it for February! Onto March!!! :)

Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Day 59 - Max Is Alive!

Okay - I didn't really name my computer, I swear, lol. I actually only just came up with it when I named my initial blog post about Getting my Mac. But I kinda like it - Max the Mac, lol :P

Anyhoo - I finally got it up! It was sitting on my kitchen table for about a day, but it wasn't turned on until now!! I got everything put onto my external and decided that it was now or never :D



Lets see .... it's different. Not crazy different, but enough to be noticable. When I explained it to my hubby - I compared it to how England & the US are different. We (mostly) came from England, and (I swear) adopted everything OPPOSITE from them. I'm thinking mainly what side we drive on, lol.

Anyways, the difference are little and annoying, lol. The X to close a window is on the left instead of right. The X and minimize/maximize buttons are tiny compared to a PC. When I save something onto the desktop, it puts it on the right instead of left, lol. My "start" button (which I really don't have) is on the top of the screen, not the bottom. And many other little things. I had a hard time figuring out how to access a program I just installed (Photoshop). That was annoying. OH - the mouse was weird at first (there was no "right click" on it.). But I found a way to turn that on (thank goodness!!!).

So yeah - it'll be a trial I'm sure, but I'm sure I'll get used to it soon enough (goodness, I hope I will!!!!)

Monday, February 27, 2012

Day 58 - Color Sensation

Okay - I'm kind of a mean mommy. Liam isn't allowed to have (or really even use) any sort of writing utensil. Pencils, pens, crayons, markers: all of them are a no-no. I'm pretty sure you can figure out why I might be this strict, lol. No matter how many times I say it; No matter the punishment; No matter how closely I monitor him -- this kid always manages to write on something he shouldn't. Walls are numero uno. My desk seems to be a favorite too. Oh - and any paper is his for the coloring (doesn't matter if it's a photo, a book, a bill, or something else NOT okay to color on). Or my favorite (not): the refriderator! Not even that is safe!!

So yes - I am a mean mommy with regards to that sort of stuff. He has his drawer - and that's about it, lol.

BUT! I softened a bit (oh crap! lol). I gave in and got him his own coloring book. I don't know why, but I guess I just wanted to give him a (nother!) chance, lol. So we got the book and the crayons and sent a prayer up and headed home, lol. His crayons are kept in the kitchen, so I'm hoping that rule will stick.

But lemme tell you - he is ecstatic! He colored for hours and loved every minute of it! He was so sad to go to bed because that meant no more coloring, lol. So (fingers crossed) hopefully we're done with his coloring mistermeaners and we can just enjoy being creative from this point forward :)


Sunday, February 26, 2012

Day 57 - Happy Birthday

So after getting an amazing birthday present on Friday, I was pretty much satisfied with how my birthday weekend was turning out. I wasn't worried if I didn't anything on my actual bday or not. We did try to go bowling last night (it's what I asked to do) but a bunch of leaguers were there, and the place was packed.

So today - we went bowling after church. It was really nice - virtually empty. It was a lot more comfortable than the cramped atmosphere of Friday & Saturday nights. After that, we got ready for my special dinner: Olive Garden. Our friends (Tom's coworker Matt and his wife Jess) were gonna watch the boys for us so we could do dinner alone, but some huge fight prevented that. Matt wasn't even home, and I didn't feel it was right to drop off our kiddos with a distraught Jess. So we just brought the kiddos with us (which is a 100% fine with me - I do love them after all, lol).



Dinner was fabulous! I love me some Olive Garden. The bread sticks were mmm-mmm-good!! I had almost a whole basket on my own and my salad and I was full (but that was my intention from the beginning, lol). I just brought my nummy fettuccine alfredo home :D

Saturday, February 25, 2012

Day 56 - My New Baby: Max the Mac, lol

A couple years ago, my old computer just couldn't handle my hobbies involving photos, photoshop and other visual type programs & activities. So my hubby told me to get a computer - have one built for me, geared to my hobbies. We spent around $17oo on this puppy! It was such a big deal that I made a layout about it:


Full credits & full story can be found by clicking on the image!

So yeah, I got a PC. I know, I know - not the smartest choice. I know some people out there think PCs are perfectly fine (if not better) than Macs. Macs are notoriously expensive. Die hard Mac Fans will tell you the money is worth it, and PC'ers will say that it's a complete waist of money. Well, let me tell you something. PCs suck! I'm sorry all my PC fans, but they do! I can't express how pissed I am with my PC experience. If a person spends nearly two grand on a damn computer and it acts up only months into owning it - then something is screwy! And no amount of "fixing it" ever fixed it.

I nursed it for nearly three years before it just died. I mean it when I say died: it flipping powered off with NO warning and never worked right since. I was used to blue screens (they became a literal DAILY occurrence for THREE years!). This was different, and I knew it was done for!

Then my darling husband said the bestest thing ever to me: "Price out Macs and we'll get you one." AHHHHHHHHHH!!!! I think I did a happy dance for a week, lol. And guess what? All the stress of choosing a PC - because there are about a million to choose from - go out the window when shopping for a Mac.

Do you want the laptop version or the desktop: Desktop please.
Do you want the larger screen or the smaller one: Um, the large one is HUGE. Smaller please.
Larger hard drive space, or smaller: Duh - Larger please.

And you're done! I mean - that's it!! I'm sure I could buy an older model - but nah! I'm cool with the current options. And that's all there is. They are so confident in what they produce that they don't even vary from their main hardware and software!!!! That, to me, is beyond comforting.

And the next awesome thing? The price comes out LESS than what I paid for my holy crap PC!!! After tax, my new Mac will only run me a little over $1500!! And it's that realization that makes me wanna slam my head on the desk! I mean, why the hell did I ever invest so much dang money into a PC when I could have spent LESS on a Mac and most likely never have had one problem with it these last three years!?!

No use questioning my stupid decisions though - what's done is done. Besides, consider it lesson learned!

And last night, the waiting & saving finally paid off as hubby & I headed to Las Cruces and purchased my first Mac computer! It was so surreal. I couldn't believe the time was finally here! I couldn't believe that we didn't even need to wait for tax returns to get it (I can't thank God enough for Tom's Uh-Maze-Ing job!!!!).

Today's photo is my new baby. Still in the box because I'm terrified to touch it, lol. Okay - and I'm also still busy getting everything backed up and moved over to my external hard drive so I can transfer it to my Mac. But the first part is true - I'm so nervous to touch it, lol.



So yeah - in conclusion: If you have the money to spend, please for the love of God, don't put it into a PC. It still makes me sick to think of the money I spent on that hunk of junk. It was an amazing computer, but it had so many bugs and issues on it that the heartache and headache just wasn't worth it!! If you can - I recommend a Mac, hands down!!! :D

Friday, February 24, 2012

Day 55 - Last Part

A couple days ago, I wrote a blog about getting New Mexico plates on my car. I wasn't too thrilled with those, but I will deal. The next step (one I'm very much against) is getting my license. Let me tell you - if it wasn't for the fact that mine is expiring in TWO DAYS - I wouldn't be doing this!!! Not only do I not want one from New Mexico, but I also don't want to see how ugly this photo is (the one on my current license is horrible! I mean - holy ick horrible! I fear how much worse it will get, lol).

So yeah - today I got my new license. But first - my day :)

I was told last week that the worst days to go to the DMV here was on Monday or Friday. Well - they need a social security card to get a license here, and up until yesterday - I didn't have one (it was lost when my wallet was stolen years ago). Well - you might not realize this, but today is a Friday. I could have waited till Tuesday, but by then my license would be expired, and I didn't wanna drive illegally.

I like to procrastinate - can't you tell!? LOL

So yeah, I anticipated a 3hr wait or so (yep - our DMV su-hu-HUKS!!). I was pleasantly surprised when it was only an hour and a half or so!! And the whole process was pretty easy. And the photo... Thank heavens for digital! They were able to show me the photo right then - and even offered me a do over. I still think I looked nothing like me (grr) but the 2nd one was better then the 1st - and both were better then the current one (even 40lbs heavier - go figure!).

And that was that - I have now left all official Washington stuff to my past (*pout, pout, sniff, sniff*). And today's photo was a moment of boredom for me & Liam both. I let him play with the camera on my phone for a bit, and he took this one. I rather liked it (especially considering it looks much more like me then the uncomfortably still license photo does - giganto forehead and all, lol!!) :D


Thursday, February 23, 2012

Day 54 - Connor's First Gun

Connor got his first gun this last Christmas. Relax - it's nothing huge, lol. It's just a BB gun. I'm not a gun person myself, but my hubby is. So this is me, trying to compromise. Congratulate me already!! :P

Anyhoo - I'm honestly not sure why Connor hasn't gotten to shoot it before now, but that's neither here not there. The fact is that he finally got to shoot it :) He loved it!! And despite hating it (mostly - it was a BB gun after all. Those aren't horrible in my book) - I was proud of him :)



Not the best pic, but the light was fading fast and there wasn't much room to photograph him (without being in his way, lol).

And I can share a layout I made earlier this week. It drives me nuts cuz I'm just not sure of the title. I thought of the title first - before I even did the layout. I thought of them painting eggs and liked the idea of using masterpiece. And then the word Eggtastic just popped in my head. "Eggtastic Masterpiece" - how cute, right? So I work long and hard on my layout. The title alone I paid extra attention too. The perfectionist in me wouldn't have it any other way.

I loved my layout! It was perfect in my eyes! I save it and start uploading it. I enter all the info in and push to upload. I swear - almost from the second I see it in my gallery - I suddenly HATE the title. I mean, "Eggtastic Masterpiece" - WTF is that?! How stupid!

UGH!

But alas, I have NO desire to redo it. And as I stare at it, the name grows on me. Besides - I worked my butt off on that dang title - I'm keeping it!! :P


Full credits can be found by clicking on the image!

Wednesday, February 22, 2012

Day 53 - The Transition

Well, my transition from being a Washingtonian and becoming a New Mexican (is that what they call themselves) is nearly complete. Okay - well, the outward appearance is. Cuz the inner soul will ALWAYS belong to Washington (or maybe Scotland - I'd totally trade my allegiances to live there! lol).

Anyhoo - a couple days ago I finally went in and got my car registered. It actually expired in December, but since I started walking to Connor's school to get exercise, it just didn't matter whether I had my car or not, lol. And extra money went to Liam's bday too. And a few other things just kept me from getting it done. But enough is enough, right?

So yeah - New Mexico plates, here I come!


FYI: NO - my plates aren't XXX-000 - that is just some photoshopping to keep my info private)

I kinda like them. Not a whole lot, mind you - but turquoise is pretty. I miss my Washington plates with a passion though. Oh well - there's nothing to be done for it, so no reason to dwell :/

Tuesday, February 21, 2012

Day 52 - Another Hair Cut

Goodness - hair grows fast, lol. I've been doing my best to cut the boys' hair myself so we aren't spending like 20 bucks every two weeks or so. But when you're finacially capable, then really - why bother, you know? So, on a whim my hubby said we were gonna drive to Cruces and get the boys a hair cut! We had been told about an awesome spot and wanted to give it a try.

I was VERY happy. I should have grabbed some before & after pics, but I only had my cell and apparently left my P365 brain at home, cuz I only got a couple during pics. And Connor had a horrible expression in his pic, lol - so the only one for today is my adorable Little Liam:



Tom really liked it because it was the FIRST place that gave the boys a zero around their neck and the lower part of their head. We always say zero and fade up, but it ends up being more like a one. So ya for small things, lol :)

Monday, February 20, 2012

Day 51 - Bath Time

Our current house has a fantabulous master bathroom in it! We've never been so spoiled, lol. Not only is the bathroom huge, but the tub is one of those extra wide ones. Oh how I LOVE it!! I'm a bath girl - love to soak and relax. And this tub is great for it!!!!

The boys have also discovered a love for that tub. Theirs is small and squished - both the bathroom and the tub - so they prefer mine, lol. I don't blame them at all! They rarely bathe together - for a number of reasons (space being one of them). But in this tub, they fit just fine and have a blast playing :)


Sunday, February 19, 2012

Day 50 - Night Time Routine

Every night, it's pretty much the same. The boys clean up around 8:30pm. They brush their teeth and get ready for bed. Go potty. Get a drink of water. Get loves from me. And get tucked in by Daddy. Connor happily passes out (in like 5 minutes - lucky!) and Liam spends the next two hours pissing us off, lol. First, he almost always forgets something - going potty, specific loves from me (he'll kiss both my cheeks and my nose), or a drink. He also always has drawer in bed with him. He makes me a picture every night and has to give it to me. Sometimes I'll go get it, but most of the time I just have him bring it to me (that's my lazy side coming out). I've begun to really look forward to my nightly drawings. He sometimes spends a half hour or more working on it. He'll start one, get irked with it, erase it and start again. Over and over till he's happy.

So that's today's photo: one of my nightly drawings. He drew our family tonight. He made sure to give us all our appropriate hair (including Tom's shaved head, lol). I just love it!! :)


Saturday, February 18, 2012

Day 49 - Bowling Night

Bowling has become something we LOVE doing as a family! I was way proud of myself - I broke a 100 on both games (that's not normal for me, lol). And both the boys knocked down all the pins at least once. Liam, I believe, has only gotten a space once (maybe twice) - so when he got one tonight - it was a huge deal! The look on his face was SO adorable. And he did it twice tonight!! Each time he went crazy happy - and Tom and I were so proud!! :)


Friday, February 17, 2012

Day 48 - Just Cuz

My day was pretty consumed with scrapping (which I'll share at the end) so I didn't really do much photo taking. Needing something, I grabbed my camera and snapped a few. I saw this one and loved those blue eyes of his and had to pick this one :)



As for my layout.... Boy this one was tricky. I've become completely dependent on templates. I gotta have them. Otherwise I just stare at the page and question my sanity of ever choosing this hobby for my outlet of creativity and relaxation, lol. Not only do I need to know where the photos go - but I go blank on where and how to place papers and ellies. So yeah - I need me my templates!

Well Kristin did up these frame tray things. Awesome inspiration for photo placement - but totally lacking anything else. No papers. No ellies. No direction. AHHHHHH!!!!

But I was inspired by what the other CT girls were coming up with, so I dove in and gave it a go. And I fell in LOVE with my layout (so did the other girls, lol. They gave me tons of gushing compliments. Each one made my heart sing and my cheeks redden, lol).


Full credits can be found by clicking on the image!

Thursday, February 16, 2012

Day 47 - A Sleeping Angel

So my youngest Liam is quite the brat. And I don't mean that lightly - or even jokingly. He is a fricking terror child most days, lol. I love him with my whole heart - and he does have good moments. But he is a spoiled monster a LOT and seems to be holding onto those terrible twos & threes with all he's worth (he just turned 4 at the end of January).

But there are moments where the sweet angel appears. And this is never more true then when he is sleeping, lol. I went in to give my final goodnight kisses and saw him sleeping like this and had to grab a photo (thank goodness for the lightscoop -- this was a dark, dark room and no light had to be turned on to grab this - so I never woke him up!)

Wednesday, February 15, 2012

Day 46 - Connor and the Tree

Picking up Connor today, I was greeted with a red, scratched cheek and a small goose egg on his forehead. I'll be honest - I didn't actually notice it myself. But he was quick to tell me he got hurt and then I noticed. And after he told me what happened, I couldn't stop laughing! My poor, uncoordinated, unobservant boy, lol.

In short: he ran into a tree, lmao!! I guess he was going after a ball - and his attention was focused on that and not on the tree in his path. Well - the tree didn't move, lol :P



The photos I took really didn't show the extent of it all. It was quite red, and looked pretty nasty. Those details were lost (and no amount of editing and trial with angles & lighting seemed to show that). But you can see it enough to remember that my son ran into a tree, lol :P

Love you Connor!!! :D

Tuesday, February 14, 2012

Day 45 - Valentine's Day

So here's the thing - my hubby is not a romantic! He tries - he really does. So I'll give him that. But when it comes to the big days (birthdays, anniversarys, Valentines day) he kinda slacks off. He's not one for big, showy gifts. And while I don't want much - a little spoiling would be nice, lol. So this year, with money a non-issue - I told him I wanted something; anything!

He came home from work with this:



Some of you might think that was an easy out. Too simple for such a romantic holiday. And I would have to disagree! This is something that is quite a bit big for him, lol - so I see it for what it is: a grand gesture of his love. And I love him for it!!

Hope y'all had a good V-Day!! I did :)

Monday, February 13, 2012

Day 44 - Valentines from Grammy

Doing my best to catch up after getting my new computer, I'm gonna keep most of these posts short since I'm not writing them on the actual day (I know I know - bad Jen, but what'cha gonna do, right!?).

On this day, we got a neat little surprise in the mail from my mama. She's all about holidays and gifts for her grandbabies - and Valentine's Day is no exception. She doesn't go crazy huge, but she did send a little bag for each of the boys with some goodies (both healthy and not so healthy, lol) and it was a huge hit! The boys loved what they got!! :)



On to the next post! My goal is to be caught up today (if not almost!) :D Wish me luck!! ~Jen

Sunday, February 12, 2012

Day 43 - Feeling Icky

Connor got a random ear ache last night. He was hurting so much that I felt pretty helpless and wanted to do something; anything! So I googled a bit and found a web site that sounded promising. She talked about using garlic juice or onion juice (putting it in the ear) and massaging around the ear. I found this info HERE.

So, I found some minced garlic I had, grabbed some of the juice (mixed it with olive oil) and went to it. I wasn't sure if what I did helped, but I prayed it did. I massaged the area around his ear for around 10-15min and we put him back to bed. He got back up, crying and my heart broke a little more.

I read the article again and decided maybe because it wasn't fresh garlic, it wasn't helping the way it should. So I grabbed an onion and prepared that up. I didn't dilute it - I wanted it to be full strength, fresh, 100% onion juice. I repeated my massaging and we put him to bed. Luckily that seemed to help enough that he fell asleep.

Unfortunately, he woke up with an ache still. So, Tom ran to the store and got some acetaminophen (something we had been out of the night before). Giving him that really helped tons! You could see his energy coming back, and his liveliness. It wasn't long before the pain was gone and he was able to have a normal day. The pain came back towards the evening and I gave him some more medicine. Shortly after dinner - this is what we saw:



Poor little kiddo :( I feel so helpless when I can't fix it. I hate that feeling so much!! He looks to me like I have the magical cure, and it totally sucks when I have to say "Honey, there's nothing I can do!" :( I'm just grateful the medicine took his hurt away - thank God for modern medicine :)

I also have some awesome news!! Earlier in the week, Yari of Jady Day Studio got a hold of me and asked if I'd be interested in coming back on the team and writing tutorials for scrapbooking on her blog. I didn't even hesitate - I was beyond thrilled to get back on her team!! I missed being on her team - it killed me when I was booted off during our homeless period a little over a year ago :(

So today, I got to scrap with her gorgeous goodies again. I was trying to do a page for a tutorial, but it ended up going a different direction. Not complaining though - cuz it turned out so perfect!!

I decided to redo an older layout. There's always been something about it that bothered me. Still can't figure out exactly what....I know I don't like edits on the photos -- they seem drab, and way to dark. And I used a template that was kinda limited on paper placements - and I remember making it and feeling stuck with the template (I've since learned I'm not locked in on what the template suggests I do!!!). I remember loving the page the moment I finished, and then just slowly started hating it :(


Full credits can be found by clicking on the image!

So first thing I did was find a template that I liked better. And the very next thing I did was brighten up the photos. And I cropped them differently to show off things I liked in each photo. After that, it was just a matter of grabbing papers & elements that I liked and putting it on there. I changed the title too - I never liked the blah "Pumpkin Patch" for a title (not even when I first made the page). And wa-la: an updated, much more loved, page :)


Full credits can be found by clicking on the image!

About the only thing I'll change about my new page is the journaling font. I did that up for a CT requirement, and it's too messy for me. When I decide to print it, I'll put a more readable font in there so my journaling can be read easier :)

K - I'm now officially ALL caught up on my blog!! It only took a few weeks. Teach me to take 5 days off for a bday cake & party, lol :) See you next time! ~Jen

Saturday, February 11, 2012

Day 42 - Discovering the Sock Bun

I worked out again today! I'm loving the way I'm feeling. I don't know if I've lost much weight, but hubby swears he can see it in my face. I swear I can too, but the photos are just crappy cell pics, and they don't show much detail. Ah well - I don't care much. I'm just stoked by how I'm feeling :D And now hubby is talking about working out too! He wasn't interested much in eating healthier when I started at the first of the year. He was very supportive, just not really interested in it himself. But now he seems more up for it - so I'm really excited about that :D

I learned something new tonight! Over at Sweet Shoppe, someone posted a topic asking about hair styles found on Pinterest. She was curious what people had found and tried. A common one was called a sock bun. I'd never heard of it, so I went searching and found THIS one and THIS one. What a genius idea!!! So I gave it a shot and was crazy excited about the result! I almost always wear my hear up, and it almost always looks like crap. My hair is so fine that it can be down to my mid-back (in length) and still roll up into a bun/ball on my head half the size of my fist. Not something I like. And this sock bun idea gives me thickness and volume in a way that is SO easy and SO natural looking!!



I totally needed a before photo!! I might have to get one of those in a bit and update this! You really should see the difference with my hair! It's like night and day :D First a bracelet and now fun hair styles. Before you know it - I'll be wearing shirts that are not my hubby's t-shirts and *gasp* donning makeup every now and then, lol :P

That's it for today! See you next time! ~Jen

Friday, February 10, 2012

Day 41 - Hanging With Friends

Today was a pretty normal day. I worked out again today. I took yesterday off to give my muscles a break (I read online that it might be a good idea to do every other day the first week to give my muscles a chance to catch up). Well it was 100% the right move because I felt fantastic today. The stiffness I had went away (like normal) when I began my workout, but didn't come back after I was done. Instead, I felt refreshed and renewed - how awesome is that! So this was officially day 3 of working out (4 days as a whole, but 3 days of exercise). I can't wait till next week when I'll take a new photo, do my measurements and weigh in!! :D

After working out, it was time to get Connor. It was nice heading out to the school without feeling like my legs were jello. Seriously - that day off really set things right in my body!! On the way home, my friend Angie walked with us. Me & the boys ended up hanging out at her house for a bit, letting the boys play. The kids didn't get along great. Her son Griffin is an only child, and he & the boys butt heads every once in a while. But that's fine - boys will be boys.

I grabbed a photo of Liam attempting to make a sand castle. The sand isn't the right kind for that though - there's too many rocks, and it's way too dry. But Liam enjoyed shoveling it in the bucket :) And I love the one eye smile he gave me - it made me giggle, lol :)


Thursday, February 9, 2012

Day 40 - Embracing My Girly Side

The other day when we went to the zoo, we stopped at a little gift shop place for a bathroom break, and I found an adorable charm bracelet. I'm not much for the girly - I have pierced ears, but rarely wear earrings. Necklaces kinda annoy me cuz the clasp always grabs my hair at the nape of my neck. I think I wear makeup maybe once a month (and that's a big maybe). And I haven't worn a dress ... I'm not sure, but I swear it was my wedding, lol. So, as you can see - me & my feminine side aren't close. BUT - there's something awesome about bracelets & anklets. I love those - I wish I had more. And when I found a cute anklet for 99 cents, I couldn't pass it up.

I ended up using it as a bracelet cuz I wanted it to be seen, but I don't care. It is definitely cheap, lol - the charms are hooked on by little metal circles - and they poke my skin every once in a while. But I'm too in love with it to take it off, lol.



I also scrapped today. Technically I wouldn't be able to show my layout until the weekend, but I'm writing this post on the weekend, so the kit is already out! (I guess being behind on posts can have its advantages).

Kristin teamed up with Penny and came out with a kinda vintage lovey-dovey kit. I'm really short on lovey photos, so I decided to use more of the vintage feel of it and do a page about my Grandma. She passed away a few years back, so I did it up as a way to tell my boys about her since they never met her.


Full credits can be found by clicking on the image!

So there you go. A peek at my girly side and a look at my recent layout. Stay tuned for some exciting news! I got asked to join a CT and I'm pretty happy about it :)

XOXO! ~Jen

Wednesday, February 8, 2012

Day 39 - It goes: X, Y, N, Z! Duh!! :D

First things first - day 2 with my workout. I was sore, sore, SORE today! I knew I would be, lol - but it's never easy :) I also knew that when I started the workout, the soreness would fall by the wayside - and it did. 'Course after the workout, my legs felt like jelly and walking to get Connor was a funny sight to see, lol. And after we got home and I sat down, it took everything in me just to get up. And don't ask how UNgraceful I look trying to sit, lol. I end up just falling down (which look HI-larious on the toilet, lol).

I did take some photos today, and I think I can see some changes from the photo I took in January. I also took some measurements, just in case the photos don't show me what I want to see, lol (ie: results). I'm not sharing those now cuz ... well, it's my blog and I don't wanna, lol. But I am keeping a record. I'll share eventually :D

Today's photo was a neat little moment with Liam. I knew he was doing really good with his letters. He would ask every day for me to show him another one. And apparently, he's done asking cuz he knows them all:



Can I just say how proud I am!? I mean - seriously, he's just a little guy! He only turned 4 a couple weeks ago!! That was all him!! I especially love the backwards N between the Y and Z lol.

K - I'm keeping this one short! I'm nearly caught up and I need to get the next batch of photos ready for posting! :)

Tuesday, February 7, 2012

Day 38 - Day One Sucks & 2011 Year In Review

So I finally did it! I opened up the DVD I bought a month ago and plugged it in the Blu Ray player. What DVD, you ask? Well - in my efforts to be healthy, I decided it would be a good idea to get a good, moderate exercise tape. The biggest loser gang called out to me, and I ended up getting Jillian's 30 Day Shred (I'd already heard about it and it seemed like it could help). I wasn't looking to workout 5 hours a day, 7 days a week. I honestly didn't even want to have to work out-I was hoping simple life changes could get me back to a healthy weight because the thought of having to workout for the rest of my life just to maintain a weight kinda makes me ill. BUT - the small changes I've done actually motivated me to do more. The weight was coming off, but not as fast as I was hoping. And I'm not looking for speed weight loss, I just want to see some changes after a month (I can see slight changes, but I want more!).

So I popped that sucker in and pushed play. I was ready for whatever was thrown my way ... and I have to say that, for the most part - I did okay. I knew I'd be tired (and i was). I knew I'd be winded (and I was). I knew I'd probably not be able to do everything full out (and I couldn't). And I knew I'd be sore (and I SO was! lol). But it was so worth it! I did it and I was excited about it! I actually can't wait to do it tomorrow!!! :D

And my photo today is me, right after working out. I took this for Tom to show him how red I was, lol. And even though I don't look glamorous, I do like it cuz it shows evidence of my hard work :)



OH! And I totally forgot to share a layout I made. Last month, Darcy gave us a font set to use and asked for some creative journaling. It wasn't being released until Feb. 1st, so I had to hold onto my layout until then. So I can finally share it with all of you:


The OMG list of credits can be found by clicking on the image!

I can't get over how much I LOVE this layout! I envisioned it and was able to reproduce what I saw in my mind. Sweet Shoppe had a Year In Review challenge for January's portfolio (HERE) and I wasn't a fan of the plain look of it. I wanted a more visual representation, so that's where I went with it. I also found THIS template and thought it could be perfect. I altered it and had it all set up for what I wanted before I even chose the first paper. Then I chose a kit and the colors I wanted and then made everything else I found match those colors. Long story short - that's what came of my work! Ain't she pretty? I got two Gallery Stand Outs with it as well as a Layout of the Week! (In the digi world - that's a good thing, lol. Especially the LOTW!)

Okay - I'm done! Wish me luck with day 2 tomorrow, cuz day 1 is kickin' my ass, lol :D ~Jen

Monday, February 6, 2012

Day 37 - All I Want For Mommy's Bday Is My 2 Front Teeth!

So I totally cheated on the title of the post, lol. I was quite bummed when he didn't lose his front teeth by Christmas. They had been wiggly for so long, I was sure they'd be gone by then! And I was so ready to use that song for a title on a layout, lol. He lost the first one 2 days after Christmas, and as I mentioned in yesterday's post - he finally lost the 2nd one, only a couple weeks before my birthday. So - since this is my blog, that is how the song will go in my head!! lol



He made a point of showing how big the gap by grabbing a fork and sticking the very tip into the gap, lol. Yup - it fit, lol .... There's something so stinkin' cute about no top teeth. And he has always rocked the toothless grin, lol:


July 24th, 2005 -- 8 months old

Awww -- there's my little man! He had just turned 8mo old in the photo. Isn't that the cutest grin!? That's still one of my all time fave photos of him :) And in case you were wondering - he didn't get his first tooth until he was around 10mo old (it's a trait -- my first one came in at 11mo) :D

And now I'm gonna do my Monday All About Me List. I skipped last week cuz of the craziness of Liam's bday party & cake (alright, alright - I forgot until right now). SO! I'm gonna do one now. As always, I don't feel like following what everyone listed this week (ie: I'm too lazy to go find what the list was, lol) and I just chose one from Danielle's blog Motherhood Truth that I liked :)


Monday's AAM List: 10 Questions to Answer

1. What is your favorite word?
This could be so many things. A word I enjoy saying because it sounds funny (mukluk comes to mind, lol). Or maybe a word that I use all the time because it's just simply a must in my everyday language - I say Seriously a lot, and I type lol and put smilies at the end of everything, lol :) ... Seriously though, I'm not sure what would be my hands down fave, so I'll just answer by saying ALL the words - cuz I can never seem to shut up!! :P

2. What is your least favorite word?
I think once I grew past the age of child - I discovered just how annoying the word "Like" is. The younger the kid, the more often they, like, seem to, like, use the word like. Oh. Em. Gee!! Yeah - gag me with a spoon! But really - an verbal crutch kinda drives me batty (like, um, err to name a few).

3. What turns you on?
My, my - we got personal quick, didn't we. Well - if I'm gonna be honest (who's really reading this anyways) - I get all sorts of randy when hubby ties me up, lol. There - I'm blushing and that's all you're getting!! :D

4. What turns you off?
Vulgar talking is so not my thing. I fear men might be learning things when they are boys that end up being counterproductive to reality. They watch *ahem* movies and get ideas from these movies that they later try to do during their own encounters. And maybe some women like certain phrases to be uttered (mainly one involving the F word and the C word ... well, pretty much any cuss word during the actual act) - but I'm not one of those women. Hubby figured that one out pretty quickly, lol :)

5. What sound do you love?
Okay - I just read Danielle's answer to this, and I LOOOVED her answer, so I'm gonna answer twice. Initially - I was going to say I love the sound of my children's laughter. The kind that comes deep from the belly and takes the breath away. That sound does something for my soul - I can't get enough of it. And the 2nd answer - Danielle hit the nail on the head when she said the sound of snow. Or rather, the lack of sound. I was just thinking about this today (as I experience short weather here in the desert) that I love the muffled sound that occurs when evreything is covered in snow. It is so incredibly peaceful! Good one Danielle!

6. What sound do you hate?
Repetitive noises drive me insane. You might think I'm kidding, but I mean it - they do something to my brain, and I flipping lose it! The worst offender is the bass of music. Oh..ohohoh - I'm getting all tense just thinking about it, lol. That pound-pound-pound makes me get all ... it might be anxiety. Maybe panicky. Just plain crazed. I can deal if it's a car and I know it will be gone soon. But if it's a neighbor (weather in a close house, or heaven forbid - a touching apartment) ... Then I will go bat-shit-crazy until it's turned off or I leave (usually in a fit of rage, lol). Other noises like ticking clocks, dripping water, or any number of uber quiet noises will keep me awake and sometimes even wake me up. Can't have them near me when I'm trying to sleep. Can't hear them in a quiet house without tracking down the noise and shutting it off (I usually have music or TV on just to avoid that issue during the day, lol). Yup - I'm sensitive to repetitive sounds - and it SOOOOO sucks sometimes :)

7. What is your favorite curse word?
Can I answer with all of them? LOL....You know - I think I can narrow this one down, lol. The first time I heard this, I laughed so hard. I'd never heard this particular combination of words before, and I loved it. I heard it on Supernatural first, and then noticed that it was said quite a bit around the interweb, so I guess I was just a victim of falling out with the times due to old age (eek!). The word: Asshat! Ain't it grand!? :D

8. What profession other than yours would you like to attempt?
I think I'd like to try a profession (period) one day. I do have a job, but not one people really consider a job (that is unless you ask someone else with the same job - they will totally get it). I'm a stay at home mama. I'm quite proud of that and I hate when anyone implies that what I do is minor compared to _____ (insert topic there). But I would love to try a part time job eventually. Not a boring one - but maybe something I love. I've been toying with the idea recently to go into helping animals somehow. Maybe volunteer, maybe a paid job - I don't know yet. I love helping animals, and I would love to get paid for it, lol :)

9. What profession would you not like to do?
ANYTHING with food! Being a waitress might be about the only thing I'd be willing to do. But fast food is a hell no. And working in a produce department is an even better HELL NO (did that for a month and quit!). I don't really like food. I hate cooking. So no food for me!

10. If heaven exists, what would you like to hear God say when you arrive at the pearly gates?
Okay - I'm all sentimental about stuff like this. I would love to just hear something loving like "Welcome home my child" and be welcomed in with loving arms.


Alrighty!! It's 11pm, I have a cold and I need to get some sleep (I'm all drugged up, and it's starting to take effect! Weeeeeee!!! lol). So I'll finish this post up and be happy I'm almost caught up!

Until Next Time!!! ~Jen

Sunday, February 5, 2012

Day 36 - Super Bowl Fun!

Well, today was the day that many were waiting for. It was time for the Super Bowl! And yes, we are avid watchers of football - especially the Super Bowl! And this on was sure to be a good game. Tom is a huge Patriots fan, and I love both the Patriots and the Giants. So it was bound to be interesting. Tom's boss invited us at the last minute to a SB party, so we headed there around 4pm. Well, more like 4:30pm cuz Tom got called into work for a couple hours to get one of the wind turbines back up and turning. He didn't get home till after it started.

But we rushed over to their house and sat down to watch what would end up being an awesome game. It was close the whole time. And the room was split on who was being cheered for, so there was some fun teasing through out the game.

The kids played outside on the trampoline. They had a great time with that. Connor also found an obsessive love for BBQ'd chicken wings, lol. He probably had 6 or 7! And Connor also lost his second upper big tooth!! He has the whole gap thing going on right now -- totally adorable!!

Today's photo would normally have been Connor's new teeth arrangement, but I got an adorable photo of Liam on the trampoline, so I figured I'd share a gap tooth photo tomorrow :)



As for the game - if you didn't know, the Giant's won. They got the winning touchdown with only a minute left to play. The Patriots gave it a good try, but they just weren't able to make it down the field in time to win. I wasn't bummed like my hubby was, lol - I was just happy to have had the opportunity to go to a fun party and watch a good game! :)

XOXO! ~Jen

Saturday, February 4, 2012

Day 35 - Going to the Zoo

We had plans to go to a zoo here in the next couple weeks. Well, the wind was too crazy, so Tom didn't have to work today. So last night, I researched local zoos and we decided on the one in El Paso. It sounded decent enough ... and I suppose it was. I mean, I'm used to having an amazing zoo. The Portland Zoo is no small place. Both in size and display. I mean - you walk in and find yourself above everything. You can see the train passing underneath you, and the entrance for the penguins and polar bears are over there. The exibits are really spacious and designed ... well different than the one in El Paso.

Getting there was a trip in and of itself. One wrong turn (ie: if we didn't take the right exit) then we would have been heading to Mexico. Not my idea of a good day. And then we took the wrong way after getting onto the correct exit. So I got to direct us to the zoo, going around in a big circle (but didn't have much choice since Mexico was right there, I swear, and I was afraid to turn towards it, lol). But we got there and got in. I was pretty disappointed right away - it was ... lacking. I guess that's what happens when the land is flat and there are no trees. But the animals were great. They were active and gorgeous - so in the end, it was a great time. Especially for the kids.

OH - we had friends go with us! And --- we have friends!! LOL. The same people that ended coming to Liam's bday party really clicked well with us and were totally up for a zoo trip. Heck, we made tons of plans all day long. Trips to Sandiego, Tuscon, Albaquerque - and so many other places. Stuff for the big kids and the little kids. They're even gonna watch the kids so me & hubby can have a bday dinner when I turn 31. How awesome is that!

So we all had the bestest of time!! Even with the small zoo (which was just right for walking distance - we were all pretty tired by the end, even though the sights were as huge as what I'm used to). The had a .... are they Meerkats? I think that's what they were, but they had a neat little exhibit with these guys and then a cute photo op at the end :)



And I took a ton of photos (of course)! Here's a few of my faves :)



Afterwards, they insisted on taking us to dinner. Not a big deal - until we could not find a place with a wait time under an hour (it was already 6:30pm when we headed to the first restaruant). In the end, we found a wait time of 15min at Chilis and we had a great time! Tom & I had never eaten there, so that was awesome.

And we got home around 11pm. Long, awesome day - can't wait to do it again!!!
XOXO! ~Jen

Friday, February 3, 2012

Day 34 - Family Bowling Night

Tonight I made my mind up that we were going to go bowling! I've been wanting to do this for a few weeks, and it just never worked out. Tonight, despite a few hiccups (aka - Liam whining like crazy) we went. And had a blast! I didn't get a photo of it (it had already gone dark for cosmic bowling and I put my camera away after that) - but Liam got his first spare tonight! It was classic!! And his reaction was amazing. He watched the ball go all the way down (soooo slow, lol) and hit those final balls, and then spun around, arms raised high and a look of OMG on his face, lol. He ran to us, we were screaming and clapping, and we held him high in celebration. Seriously - and amazing moment!

Sorry if I got all writer-y on you with how I described it, but since I didn't get any photos - I had to get it down in it's entirety for memory-storing purposes :)

Today's photo was an earlier photo where he ALMOST got them all down. As you can see by his fingers - he had two left! Such a fun night!!



Thursday, February 2, 2012

Day 33 - First Love

Kids grow up fast - am I right, or am I right!? I can still see this itty-bitty little baby in my arms. I can still remember not having a name for him until after he was born, and it was time to just name him already. I was quite stoked when I got my wish and he was named Connor :)

And now, here is my baby boy - 7yrs old and apparently in a relationship (ish). He tells me there's a girl Desi that likes to smack his bum and hit him randomly. I hesitate to say "Oh - that means she likes you" -- but I distinctly remember hitting boys I liked all the way through my teens, lol. I don't know why we do it - but apparently it's ingrained in us from an early age. And then the clincher -- she gave him her number. Not once - but three times! The first day, Connor lost it. So they next day - she gave it to him on two different pieces of paper, lol. He lost those (seriously - how does he do that!?). So on day three, I helped him NOT lose it, lol. And I gave in and let him use my phone after dinner to call:



Unfortunately, no one picked up and he left one of the funniest messages ever. He was all over the place, saying random things and doing his best to repeat what I told him to say, lol. We would later learn that it wasn't possible to call on that particular phone because it had fallen in the toilet some time before, lol. Ah well - still cute in my opinion :D

XOXO! ~Jen

Wednesday, February 1, 2012

Day 32 - Love His Eyes

I'm so glad I can finally get updated here on my P365 blog! The cake really threw me off, and then the program I edit with was going SO slow - it was taking nearly 5min per photo. I wasn't sure if it was the computer (so I tried cleaning it up, making sure all the spyware and junk was gone). Then I made sure it wasn't full (far from!). And finally I reinstalled the RAW editing software I used. Lo (Low?) & Behold - it worked!!! I'm back up to full editing capacity, and I'm quickly getting all my photos ready for blogging :)

First I wanted to do a little wrap up of January! I have to say that while the month itself flew by, the photos I took makes it feel so much longer. As if I really lived IN that time rather than just let each day pass by (if that makes sense). I'm kinda grateful for that! I grabbed the photos from January and did up a neat little collage and wanted to share :)



Now for today. It's my dad's birthday actually. He turned 71 today! That is an age that just astounds me! I remember when 30 was really old and 50 was old-old, you know? And 70 was just plain ancient (don't get me started on anyone over 90, lol). And now my dad is 71! When did that happen!?

My photo for the day is so awesome - one of my faves I think!! I always thought Connor's eyes were insanely blue - and then Liam came along. That boy has some intense eyes. But Connor does too - I've just noticed that it's harder to capture his eyes compared to Liam. But today's photo (taken while he was out riding his bike - like a pro!!) shows his eyes the way I see them :)



Breathtakingly gorgeous, right?! :) That's all for now. I've got a few more photos I hope to get posted before today is done so I can hurry up and catch up on here!! :)

XOXO! ~Jen